Cookie Policy

COPPERTOPS COOKIE POLICY

Coppertops Marketing and Web Services fully respect your right to privacy. This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to the operations of this website operated by Coppertops.

DATA PROTECTION

What information do we collect?

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with the best and most useful content to help improve your online experience.

We collect certain kinds of information about our users for these reasons:

  • To provide personalised services unique to individual users
  • To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer
  • With user consent, to market services to individual users

Visitors to the Coppertops website should note that each time they visit information is retained in two different ways:

  • Statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site
  • Information that is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information via contact forms or other means.

Purpose of gathering Data

Any and all data obtained via the website will be used for marketing purposes only, to inform about new services and products offered by Coppertops. In addition Coppertops may use information for statistical analysis about site usage and conversion rates.

Coppertops website policy means that we will never wilfully disclose individually identifiable information about its customers or users to any third party without first receiving that customer’s permission.

However we may occasionally email you with information or queries about your registration or accounts, for instance to request permissions or advise you of changes.

We will also add your information to our database for marketing purposes to keep you informed of changes to Coppertops or general marketing and web services information or content that we feel may be useful to you. At all times, you the customer will have the option to unsubscribe to these marketing newsletter or emails at any time.

No personally identifiable information is collected about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us, using our online forms or by making an inquiry about content or services).

Any information provided by you through our website, will only be used by Coppertops for the purposes for which it was provided by you, for statistical analysis or to provide you with details of products, services or competitions.

 

Disclosure

Coppertops will never release personal data to a third party (other than a person acting as your agent) unless where the disclosure is required by Law.
 

Right of Access

Under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1998/2003 and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communications regulations you have the right to be given a copy of your personal data if we retain same. To access it, a Subject Access Request should be in writing to Coppertops for which a fee of €6 shall be levied and a reply will be made within 40 calendar days. An e- mailed or written request is also acceptable to regina@coppertops.ie with accompanying fee and identification.
 

Right of rectification or erasure of information

Under section 6 of the Acts, a person has a right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is no legitimate reason for retaining the data. A request to correct or erase such data should be made and will be complied within 40 calendar days of the receipt of such a request.
Anyone requesting such a change or erasure should apply in writing or by email to regina@coppertops.ie with full details of information, correction and reason for erasure.
 

Security of information

Coppertops takes our security responsibilities seriously and we employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures to ensure security of data. We also review these measures regularly.

 

COOKIE POLICY

How do we gather the information?

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
 

What are Cookies

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a small text file that is placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. This website uses cookies to track usage and help improve features and services of the site.
 

How we use Cookies

Statistical and analytical information from cookies provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our website so that we can manage the site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.
Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We do not use third party cookies on our website.
 

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. Should you wish to change those settings please feel free to do so. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website, which offers guidance for all modern browsers

However please be advised that blocking or deleting cookies may have a negative impact on some of the functionality of the website.
 

Our Details

Coppertops Marketing and Web Services is a company run in partnership between Regina Behan and Andrea McQuillan. The company is based in Swords Co Dublin and Anagassan, Co Louth.
Postal address is 33 Castleview Lawns, Swords Co Dublin.
Tel: 087 6794725 | 086 3522899
Email: info@coppertops.ie | regina@coppertops.ie | andrea@coppertops.ie
Company Registration Number: 498965